The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Sponsored by:
Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-12-2011, 05:55 AM   #1
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Forked River, New Jersey
Posts: 281
Default Yamaha Command Link Interface to Garmin

I would like to interface my Garmin 7212 and my Yamaha Command Link (2011 twin 250s) so I can see the engine guages on my Garmin 7212. After reading on this site, I thought all I needed was a "single" wire from my Yamaha guages to my Garmin network, but my electronics tech says Yamaha does not output data in any standard marine electronics industry networking format; to link the Garmin to the Yamaha gauges requires about $600 for parts & labor to install Yamaha's proprietary gateway. I'd appreciate if someone could clear this up for me in "electronics for dummies" terms. Thanks.
njmikec01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 06:27 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 379
Default

Mike, not sure if it is a different process with twins, but I just hooked up my Garmin 740 and 2006 F250 yamaha quite easily.

I purchased a lowrance NMEA 2000 to yamaha cable, plugged it in under the cowling and ran it to a basic NMEA 2000 backbone that is hooked to the 740. That was it and I get all the yamaha info on my Garmin. I do not have command link gauges.

All I had to buy was the Lowrance Yamaha to NMEA 2000 cable and a NMEA 2000 network starter kit.
Basspond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 06:52 AM   #3
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,035
Default

There is no such thing as a 2011 Yamaha outboard motor.

What is the model of the motors that you have?

The problem with reading stuff on this site is that it is not always correct. Even my own stuff from time to time.

You say that you have two motors. How is a "single" wire going to convey data from two motors to one chart plotter?
jethro1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 02:04 PM   #4
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Forked River, New Jersey
Posts: 281
Default

Basspond, thanks for the reply. I had a follow-up discussion with my installer got my answer. The new Yamaha 250's (XCAs) are not NMEA 2000 compliant. Yamaha went to a proprietary format when they went with the new command link guages a year or so back.

Jetro1, I was interested in connecting from my "single" Command Link guage, not directly from the two engines.
njmikec01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 04:02 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: PNW
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by njmikec01 View Post
Basspond, thanks for the reply. I had a follow-up discussion with my installer got my answer. The new Yamaha 250's (XCAs) are not NMEA 2000 compliant. Yamaha went to a proprietary format when they went with the new command link guages a year or so back.

Jetro1, I was interested in connecting from my "single" Command Link guage, not directly from the two engines.
I was able to interface Garmin 7012 with twin yamaha 2010 F115 motors. SIM Yamaha (site supporter) had what I needed. A pair of 4 pin pig tail harnesses (one from each engine to a command link hub with resistor caps and it's own power cable, a yamaha gateway from the hub to your NMEA 2000 network via a drop cable. I've read others have had success without the gateway, it was just the way I decided to do it. My boat does not have command link gauges. To get the trim gauges to be functional on the 7012 display, I had to connect the pink wire in the forward / right area of each motor, it was disconnected from the factory on my motors, the bullet connectors are already there you just simply plug them together and it feeds via the NMEA connection. Good luck.
WHITE RUSSIAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 06:01 AM   #6
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Monmouth County, NJ / Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,037
Default

Get yourself a maretron MARE-003 adapter. Plugs into the existing Yamaha Command link backbone and then to the Garmin NMEA T adapter.
Attached Images
 
joemat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 07:43 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location:
Posts: 332
Default

if you have the command link you can use the cable in the pic above ,if you have the command link plus , one gauge does all, you have to have the gate way
woolyt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 06:40 PM   #8
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Forked River, New Jersey
Posts: 281
Default

Thanks, guys. I have command link plus.
njmikec01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 11:34 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basspond View Post
Mike, not sure if it is a different process with twins, but I just hooked up my Garmin 740 and 2006 F250 yamaha quite easily.

I purchased a lowrance NMEA 2000 to yamaha cable, plugged it in under the cowling and ran it to a basic NMEA 2000 backbone that is hooked to the 740. That was it and I get all the yamaha info on my Garmin. I do not have command link gauges.

All I had to buy was the Lowrance Yamaha to NMEA 2000 cable and a NMEA 2000 network starter kit.
OK I'm a new member here and this is a old post. But I just did this exact same thing with a garmin 94sv and a 2016 yamaha 115 and it didn't work for me. Don't understand
Alaska49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 04:08 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,861
Default

Assuming you correctly installed, connected, and powered the NMEA 2000 backbone,
you need to do an initial setup step with the engine key on (doesn't have to be running)


Check that the Garmin "sees" the Yamaha on the N2K network:

Settings > Communications > NMEA 2000 Setup > Device List

The Yamaha ECU should be listed


Assuming it is:

On the Garmin select:

MENU > Gauge Setup > Engine Selection > Num. Engines >Auto Configure

You should then see your data on Gauges > Engine
Fwpratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 05:36 AM   #11
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Destin Fl
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alaska49 View Post
OK I'm a new member here and this is a old post. But I just did this exact same thing with a garmin 94sv and a 2016 yamaha 115 and it didn't work for me. Don't understand
When you connected the cable from the gauges to the nmea backbone did you put it behind a power isolator? Because the network on the engines gauges in the network on your garment are power in separately and require Power isolation. Garman makes a yellow T adapter which allows you to separate any potential power from different networks
jeffreykell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 PM.


©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.