The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: There is a very fine line between "hobby" and "mental illness."
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-15-2011, 08:25 PM
  #1    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Lafayette La
Posts: 3,171
Default Raymarine "Lost DSM connection"

This is getting to the point where it us unbearable. All my batteries are brand new. I am constantly getting a "Lost DSM connection" on my sounder page. I akcnowledge, and in a few seconds it comes back on. Last trip the screens were flashing when I would hit the trim tabs. They actually even turned completely off at one point and re started. Any ideas on what is could be going on?? Maybe my electronics battery isn't getting a good enough charge? Maybe I should install a dedicated charger to that battery and a seperate one to the motor batteries? Man these things are sensitive! Have 2 buddies that have ray and it is doing the same sorts of things on their boats. Any ideas?? Thanks
__________________

"Krunch Time"
2012 36 yellowfin trip f300

"KT2"
31T contender twin f350 yamahas
bigtuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 08:34 PM
  #2    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default raymarine is garbage

that started 6 months after I got my new boat w/ rm factory installed,,,,,,,,,,, I could never get it fixed,,, bought a furuno depth finder to mount next to rm gps....... some 'expert' in Corpus Cristi pulled my box ( dont ask me which one) and sent it back to rm. they said it was $1,000 to fix it------------ no way was I gonna dump more money into that piece of garbage.
dune2218 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 05-15-2011, 09:24 PM
  #3    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Lafayette La
Posts: 3,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dune2218 View Post
that started 6 months after I got my new boat w/ rm factory installed,,,,,,,,,,, I could never get it fixed,,, bought a furuno depth finder to mount next to rm gps....... some 'expert' in Corpus Cristi pulled my box ( dont ask me which one) and sent it back to rm. they said it was $1,000 to fix it------------ no way was I gonna dump more money into that piece of garbage.
I'm thinking about yanking it and putting a garmin or furuno. It's a great sounder, just so damn annoying with the constant beeping going off. Doesn't seem to happen as much when I can leave the boat plugged in for 3-4 days before I use it. Unfortunately, my stack storage doesn't allow the boats to be plugged in....so the most I can ever charge things up is half a day before I use it. Could it be a low battery deal? I notice it will happen if I push the tabs, or accelerate real fast thus using more voltage for motors? Any ideas?
__________________

"Krunch Time"
2012 36 yellowfin trip f300

"KT2"
31T contender twin f350 yamahas
bigtuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 09:28 PM
  #4    
CME
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,543
Default

Yes it definitely sounds like a low voltage issue.

If you pull that box I will gladly take it. I can offer shipping and some for your pain and suffering.

Seriously though, have your batteries load tested and when you replace the bad one, your issues will go away. Second, if it has always done this, check the wire gauge that feeds it.

When you get all that done, update the sw to ver 4.20
CME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 09:49 PM
  #5    
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 43
Default

check your power connections. Like your Ground and power bus, sometimes these connections come loose over time and won't give proper voltage to the DSM.
__________________
03 Bay Bolt
chin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 04:13 AM
  #6    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 7,850
Default

I was having a similar issue and then I did the latest 4.20 for the dsm and it has only done it twice and that was on the trailer when it couldn't figure out bottom. Judging by your sig ur electrical system is pathetic at best. And chances are your motors are charging your starting batteries before it works on the house. Not to mention 1 house battery is never going to handle radar stereo vhf etc etc. I would run the dsm power to a direct buss and take it off the elctronics switch.
__________________
2004 32 Sea Vee 300 Yamaha (For Sale)
2014 20 Albury Brothers 150 Merc 4 Stroke (sold)
bradv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 05:06 AM
  #7    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 339
Default raymarine

it is not the unit, it is a voltage drop. check to see if your unit is hooked to house or the starting battery. last year, I crossed a negative frrom the starting battery to my house and put the house negative on my starting battery - so my electronics were actually hooked to the starting battery , (by mistake) . everytime I started the engine the raymarine unit went down. once i seperated the starting battery from house, things were fine.
hipmotized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 06:15 AM
  #8    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Lafayette La
Posts: 3,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradv View Post
I was having a similar issue and then I did the latest 4.20 for the dsm and it has only done it twice and that was on the trailer when it couldn't figure out bottom. Judging by your sig ur electrical system is pathetic at best. And chances are your motors are charging your starting batteries before it works on the house. Not to mention 1 house battery is never going to handle radar stereo vhf etc etc. I would run the dsm power to a direct buss and take it off the elctronics switch.
I'm not an electronics guru, but this is sounding like it may be what the issue is. Can you elaborate on running dsm power to a direct buss? Are you saying I should add a battery and put dsm to that one? Or just take it off electronics? Thanks all of you
__________________

"Krunch Time"
2012 36 yellowfin trip f300

"KT2"
31T contender twin f350 yamahas
bigtuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 07:32 AM
  #9    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Panama City, Florida
Posts: 941
Default

I have the same issues with my RM sounder. I once ran over 6 spots, and nothing was there, just flat bottom. After an hour or two of checking spots, thinking that a big storm must have came through to move these size wrecks, I realize my screen was froze, from where I was running over flat bottom.

Gas is to expensive to be wasting time checking spots and your sounder to be f-ing up.

I am not to happy with my raymarine electronics. I will be going Furuno or Garmin next time.

I personally dont think that it is a battery issue in your case, your friends case, or mine. I think it has more to do with the crappy ethernet connectors that the use. The hi-jacked an ethernet cable, removed the pin of the connector which holds them in place, and place a non-waterproof connector over it. This way, you cant go out and buy a ethernet cable to run your electronics, but instead have to buy their 10x overpriced cables.

Question to Raymarine: Why not just use normal ethernet cables? Or serial connectors. You are claiming that you have stumbled upon the latest greatest high speed information transfer in the world with your seatalk HS? Really? its just a damn ethernet cable. and your high speed network switch, is just a simple ethernet port, which you can buy for under $10 on newegg.

RayMarine, Get real, Get right with your customers, or you will be going bankrupt again...

Yes, I am an unhappy RayMarine Electronics User, I dropped about 10k on a bunch of shit.
Wraypau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 07:35 AM
  #10    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Panama City, Florida
Posts: 941
Default

I like those lights off your stern. As for the blue lights inside the boat, where do you have them at? Just under the gunnel's, or do you have some under the T-Top also
Wraypau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 07:37 AM
  #11    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,162
Default

bigtuna, while all the advice above has been great, the one thing nobody mentioned is your other connections (until I read Wraypau's comment which came in as I was typing my response).

You didn't mention if you had a C, E, E-Wide or C-Wide as your chartplotter. If it is anything OTHER than a C, your DSM is connected to the chartplotter via SeaTalk HS (ethernet cables). I had a problem in the past as you describe, and NOTHING seemed to fix it (new batteries, good connections, etc) until I replaced the SeaTalk HS cables.

In my case, the cable between the E and the network switch was marginal. Once I changed that cable out, my problem was resolved. I'm not saying that the cable is your problem, but before I spend a boat load (pun intended) of money, check out that one last thing.

Good luck, and let us know how you make out,

Joe
__________________
Joe
His Doghouse Too
2004 Luhrs 38 Open
marinerjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 07:47 AM
  #12    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 7,850
Default

dont take this as yellowfin bashing but the wiring is pretty but not functional or reliable. I would add another battery for one or just start paralleling the house battery. I also would fuse or breaker the line coming into the console. And putting the power directly to a buss means that instead of going to the electronics panel switch just hook it directly to a buss bar that has good clean power. Right now the dsm is getting power after the power is going through about 5 things. You can add another battery in the console and parallel the battery under your leaning post to it then run a wire to a buss bar that you can install or if you have one which you should just go directly to that with bigger gauge wire. I would first start out with upgrading to the 4.20 software. It made a big difference for me. i was like you and about to throw it away. But you also have to realize the dsm is like a modem it looks for a signal at the beginning and then if it finds it it thinks it always has it and if it cant find it it freaks out. I turn my ping off when running because the air over the ducer freaks it out. Or you can put your dsm on its own switch and just turn it on when you want it. but definately do the update.
__________________
2004 32 Sea Vee 300 Yamaha (For Sale)
2014 20 Albury Brothers 150 Merc 4 Stroke (sold)
bradv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 07:48 AM
  #13    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 7,850
Default

you can just use ethernet chords it doesnt matter as long as they snap in. The high speed switch side is a regular connection. just throw some tape on it to make sure it stays in.
__________________
2004 32 Sea Vee 300 Yamaha (For Sale)
2014 20 Albury Brothers 150 Merc 4 Stroke (sold)
bradv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 08:16 AM
  #14    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Waterford,CT
Posts: 724
Default

You need to look at the DSM when you get the connection lost message and see what color the LED is and how many times its flashing. Then goto the manual and look up the code. You should also make sure that you are running the latest software for your MFD's and the DSM. Any questions call Raymarine Tech Support @ 1-800-539-5539.
__________________

Capt. Tom Pitasi
Coastal Fishing Charters
www.fish-ct.com

Raymarine Pro Ambassador
Navionics Marine Specialist
Orvis Endorsed Fly Fishing Guide
Lunker City Pro Staff
tpp517 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 08:17 AM
  #15    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Lafayette La
Posts: 3,171
Default

Thanks for the information guys! I feel confident that after I go through all this it should at least get "better." I am going to go through some of the things and forward this thread to alfatech electronics that are going look at it. Again, thanks!

Yea brad, the original owner of my boat was less than satisfied with the original yellowfin wiring so he got a guy in South Carolina who has done a bunch of yellowfins to re-do/beef it up. Spent 5 grand doing it. Glad he did it so I don't have to!
__________________

"Krunch Time"
2012 36 yellowfin trip f300

"KT2"
31T contender twin f350 yamahas
bigtuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 09:44 AM
  #16    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,886
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtuna View Post
I am constantly getting a "Lost DSM connection" on my sounder page.
Depending upon which MFD you are running, Raymarine has released two software upgrades for the DSM300, v4.11 and v4.20, either of which will address this issue.

"The DSM30/300/300G v4.20 software upgrade is also inclusive of feature modifications/corrections which were introduced in prior DSM30/300/300G application software updates. Of note is the DSM30/300/300G v4.11 software update which was designed to address intermittent SeaTalkhs communications issues which may have arisen when the DSM is interfaced to a C-Series Widescreen MFD, E-Series Classic MFD, E-Series Widescreen MFD, or G-Series system. Typically, this condition would be reported within the MFD's fishfinder application as a "DSM Connection Lost" system alert and/or "No Data Source" information box. The corresponding software modifications to correct this issue are not applicable to DSM30/300/300Gs which have been interfaced to C-Series Classic MFDs."
Pez Vela is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 11:42 AM
  #17    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Fort Pierce FL
Posts: 486
Default

yep in our YF it was the wire gauge going into it.. too small. Ended up eventually burning the wire up and left us with no gps out 120 miles with only a compass to navigate back in to land.. Yellowfins wiring is not the best in the industry or even close to it.
tailin strange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 04:46 PM
  #18    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Panama City, Florida
Posts: 941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pez Vela View Post
Depending upon which MFD you are running, Raymarine has released two software upgrades for the DSM300, v4.11 and v4.20, either of which will address this issue.

"The DSM30/300/300G v4.20 software upgrade is also inclusive of feature modifications/corrections which were introduced in prior DSM30/300/300G application software updates. Of note is the DSM30/300/300G v4.11 software update which was designed to address intermittent SeaTalkhs communications issues which may have arisen when the DSM is interfaced to a C-Series Widescreen MFD, E-Series Classic MFD, E-Series Widescreen MFD, or G-Series system. Typically, this condition would be reported within the MFD's fishfinder application as a "DSM Connection Lost" system alert and/or "No Data Source" information box. The corresponding software modifications to correct this issue are not applicable to DSM30/300/300Gs which have been interfaced to C-Series Classic MFDs."
Maybe this is my problem also. I need to check my software version. Thanks for the sound advice. Just one more reason that
Wraypau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 04:58 PM
  #19    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Houston, TX / Point Clear, AL
Posts: 3,066
Default

I had the same problem with a DSM 300 and E120W. I looked for low voltage. Boat has a house battery and one battery per engine - voltage was good. To be sure I started leaving the battery charger plugged in ALL of the time the boat was on the lift so I had always had a full charge on the house battery.

Still had DSM problems. Then the sounder just stopped working. I got a third party technician to go over everything because I was over my head. He found one of the network hardware pieces had malfunctioned. Solution was to replace it with a new one - no problems since.

I was still in warranty. Raymarine paid for the tech's time and shipped him the new part.

wish I could tell you which part but I do not know.
__________________

World Cat 290DC, Suzuki 250s
Hobie ProAngler 14
Hobie Outback
Pierless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 05:36 PM
  #20    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Monmouth County, NJ / Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,012
Default

The DSM 300 units have well documented issues. Some will tell you that they were not installed correctly and thus experiencing voltage drops or other effects. Having owned one myself I will say that at one time Raymarine was asking customers to return the box's to them (including mine). To me, that sounds like a product defect.

I said goodbye to Ray.
joemat is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0