The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: I owe the government $3,400 in taxes. So I sent them two hammers and a toilet seat.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-21-2011, 06:51 PM
  #1    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,295
Default New Garmin Update Available - Autopilot can use GPS speed

Hi All,

Just FYI, new Garmin update available for the Autopilot. It allows you to use GPS speed if you cant get a tach signal. It should help a lot of people that have had problems getting tach signals. Just wanted to pass along the news.
__________________


2008 Fountain 38' LX with Triple Verado 300s
SaltyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 10:18 PM
  #2    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 372
Default

Great news, How does it get the gps speed data ? Does the autopilot take it from the nmea2K network ???
I will download the update now and will load it onto the 5212 this week.

Ken

Last edited by seasicknes; 03-21-2011 at 10:33 PM.
seasicknes is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 03-22-2011, 09:52 AM
  #3    
CME
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,543
Default

The original designer of the TR1 Gladiator, Nautimatic, must be thrilled.
CME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 11:43 AM
  #4    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,524
Send a message via MSN to Birdman
Default

Saw the update yesterday... didn't see what they changed... thanks.

They have now had 2 small updates last 3 months. Which ussually means, a BIG one is on the way shortly!!
__________________
Birdman, Capt of

30 Rampage Express, 315 Yanmars
http://www.thehulltruth.com/members/...s-machria.html
Birdman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 01:46 PM
  #5    
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 14,273
Default

They really need to address the engine gauges. Not sure why I need boost pressure on a Yamaha and i don't have an oil temp sender. They should make it where I can pick what gauges I view, and give me back the digital numbered amount of the gauge they used to have on there!
Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 02:07 PM
  #6    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Davidson/Beaufort North Carolina
Posts: 1,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe View Post
They really need to address the engine gauges. Not sure why I need boost pressure on a Yamaha and i don't have an oil temp sender. They should make it where I can pick what gauges I view, and give me back the digital numbered amount of the gauge they used to have on there!

I don't like the new screen either, this is the I wish they would go back to.

__________________
Ken T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 02:34 PM
  #7    
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 14,273
Default

Yep. Add the ability to add/subtract gauges, and that would work.
Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 04:50 PM
  #8    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Newport, RI & Key West, FL
Posts: 2,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe View Post
Yep. Add the ability to add/subtract gauges, and that would work.
Agree 110%

I thought I was missing something in the manual when I was unable find how to select what gauges I wanted

I hope Garmin is reading this
Trayder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 10:55 AM
  #9    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,524
Send a message via MSN to Birdman
Default

Nolimit, I would turn one display off (everything else on) when doing the update. Then turn the updated display off, and turn the other one on, and update it.
__________________
Birdman, Capt of

30 Rampage Express, 315 Yanmars
http://www.thehulltruth.com/members/...s-machria.html
Birdman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 10:19 AM
  #10    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NOLIMIT40 View Post
I can never get the Garmin updates to finish installing. I have a 4210 & 4212 networked and when I install the update, one unit freezes and says installing software, and the other unit freezes and says flushing demo failed. I have to run the update on both units to get both of them to read the correct software version. I spoke to Garmin about the issue but they said they have never heard about it. I remember back awhile ago somewhere around version 5.50 everybody was having a problem with the update installing.
Note: If you have additional chartplotters connected to NMEA 2000 and not the Garmin Marine Network, you will have to independently update each chartplotter. After the update of the Garmin Marine Network completes, insert the update card into each NMEA 2000 chartplotter.
seasicknes is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0