The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: This place needs an enema!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-20-2010, 03:47 AM
  #1    
rkp
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 46
Default Splicing Lowrance Ethernet cables?

I'm thinking of installing an HDS unit in my Electronics box and I want to link it to a dash mounted unit. The issue I'm running into is that the chase up the T-top is narrow and it will not fit the connector for the ethernet cable.

Is there a way to splice the cable without impacting operation or causing interference with other electronics? I don't see anything on Lowrance or LEI's site on splices.

Thanks

Last edited by rkp; 12-20-2010 at 01:51 PM.
rkp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 07:18 AM
  #2    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ellensburg / Sekiu
Posts: 923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkp View Post
I thinking of installing an HDS unit in my Electronics box and I want to link it to a dash mounted unit. The issue I'm running into is that the chase up the T-top is narrow and it will not fit the connector for the ethernet cable.

Is there a way to splice the cable without impacting operation or causing interference with other electronics? I don't see anything on Lowrance or LEI's site on splices.

Thanks
I don't know why you couldn't do it. I had a couple of lowrance units that were making noise and causing interference on the VFH so I cut the ethernet cable to see what was inside expecting the cable to be the culprit. The cables were not the problem. So I spliced it back together using butt connectors and shrink tubing and it worked the same as before it was cut. Surprisingly the wires appeared to be the exact same wires they use in the nmea 2000 cables.
__________________
I'm out of Beer !!!!
edyer is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 12-20-2010, 09:27 AM
  #3    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 349
Default

I have changed tranducers and cables approx. 4 - 6x, re-running them under the gunnel. It is very time consuming. With that said, I have wonder the same, is it possible to set up a electrical box on the transom, that way I don't have to re-run the cable each time I make a change.

Of course, I finally have my system setup the way I want it, but for future purposes I may give it a try.

See diagram...
Attached Images
 
__________________


2009 Hewescraft SeaRunner 24' (Extended Transom)
2009 Yam F150 4-Stroke
SmokinBarrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 12:05 PM
  #4    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 2,258
Default

If it's true ethernet it won't be a problem. I'd get a little plastic project box from radio shack and use those gel filled crimp connectors designed for telephone wires if the wire is solid and a small european terminal strip if the wires are stranded.

If you're good at soldering, you could do that, too but there will be eight tiny wires inside the cable. Stagger the cuts so the splice won't be too large and use heat shrink with dielectric grease.
__________________

"Third Friday"
2005 Pursuit 3100 Offshore
Yanmar Diesels
HDRyder999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 01:54 PM
  #5    
rkp
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 46
Default

Thanks, hate to blow $40 on screwing up the cables. May need to talk to some folks that install computer network and see what they do when making connections.
rkp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 02:14 PM
  #6    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 21,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkp View Post
Thanks, hate to blow $40 on screwing up the cables. May need to talk to some folks that install computer network and see what they do when making connections.
If it's ethernet, cut the connector off one end, pull the cable, then install a new connector using the proper crimping tool. I used to make or shorten ethernet cables all the time at work.
__________________
Ron
2000 Camano Troll

HIGH COTTON
http://www.picturetrail.com/gallery....9&gid=19068769
rwidman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 02:24 PM
  #7    
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 7,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rwidman View Post
If it's ethernet, cut the connector off one end, pull the cable, then install a new connector using the proper crimping tool. I used to make or shorten ethernet cables all the time at work.
Make sure you use the same colors in the same positions when you put them in the RJ-45 plug. Leave enough on the plug you cut off so you can tell the 2-color wires from the 1-color (Orange and White from just Orange, for example). It does take a bit of practice to get those wires in just right, though, and then to crimp them properly.
__________________
Stay hungry. Stay foolish.
t3rockhall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 02:40 PM
  #8    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 21,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by t3rockhall View Post
Make sure you use the same colors in the same positions when you put them in the RJ-45 plug. Leave enough on the plug you cut off so you can tell the 2-color wires from the 1-color (Orange and White from just Orange, for example). It does take a bit of practice to get those wires in just right, though, and then to crimp them properly.
Well, yes, you have to put them back in the same position on the connector.

Note: You may find one end wired differently from the other. If you do, it's supposed to be wired that way. Wire the new connector the same as the one you cut off.

Typical:

__________________
Ron
2000 Camano Troll

HIGH COTTON
http://www.picturetrail.com/gallery....9&gid=19068769
rwidman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 03:00 PM
  #9    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,694
Default

Found out you can also splice NMEA 2000 backbone harnesses as well...out of neccessity. 3 twisted pairs (I think, may have been 4), hot, ground, and shield...
__________________

The Aquasport Boat Club
seabob4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 04:41 PM
  #10    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 2,258
Default

I install computer networks, what do you need to know?
__________________

"Third Friday"
2005 Pursuit 3100 Offshore
Yanmar Diesels
HDRyder999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 03:09 AM
  #11    
rkp
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 46
Default

HDR, I was wondering if there are any tricks of the trade when making splices in the thin gauge wire, as I re-read your earlier post and look at the plug pic rwidman provided it sort of becomes clear to my foggy head.

I may try to pull back some of the wires that are in one of the chases now to see if that give enough clearance to get the plug in. This may be the best bet before splicing the ethernet line.
rkp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 03:20 AM
  #12    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,621
Default



This is a plug brand called EZ-RJ45. The feed-thru design makes installing one 100x easier than using a standard RJ45, with zero chance of a mistake. You insert the wires one at a time, rather trying to get all eight of them aligned at once, Then crimp, then trim off the excess protruding from the front of the connector.

They're all I use now, would never go back.
Karl in NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 05:35 AM
  #13    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Manchester, NH USA
Posts: 2,457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rwidman View Post
If it's ethernet, cut the connector off one end, pull the cable, then install a new connector using the proper crimping tool. I used to make or shorten ethernet cables all the time at work.
Yup, this is the way. No need to splice. If you know anyone that works with networks borrow the crimping tool from them.
__________________

Newburyport, MA
Eastern 35 FB
Door#3
Door#3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 05:57 AM
  #14    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 21,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkp View Post
HDR, I was wondering if there are any tricks of the trade when making splices in the thin gauge wire, as I re-read your earlier post and look at the plug pic rwidman provided it sort of becomes clear to my foggy head.

I may try to pull back some of the wires that are in one of the chases now to see if that give enough clearance to get the plug in. This may be the best bet before splicing the ethernet line.
If you are fishing the wire with the connector, the tab that holds the connector in the socket will get hung up on anything it can and if you try to pull it back, it will break off. Put tape around the plug to make is smooth before tyring to fish it anywhere.
__________________
Ron
2000 Camano Troll

HIGH COTTON
http://www.picturetrail.com/gallery....9&gid=19068769
rwidman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 06:02 AM
  #15    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 21,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl in NY View Post
You insert the wires one at a time, rather trying to get all eight of them aligned at once, Then crimp, then trim off the excess protruding from the front of the connector.
Strip the outer covering back an inch or so, untwist the wires and place them in the correct order, then flatten them by pulling them over the edge of a counter or desk top. Now, take your diagonal cutters and make a single cut, cutting them all to the correct length. You can now push them into the connector and they will all go in the right slot.

I did a few of these on my last job. A thousand or so over a few years.
__________________
Ron
2000 Camano Troll

HIGH COTTON
http://www.picturetrail.com/gallery....9&gid=19068769
rwidman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 06:55 AM
  #16    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 2,258
Default

You need to have a crimper to put a connector on a cable. I've never seen the Lowrance cables but the other marine ethernet cables I've see usually have some sort of water resistant connector that is proprietary.

It's like anything else the first hundred connectors you crimp are a pain in the ass. After that, you can do it blindfolded.

Are you trying to lengthen the cable or are you just trying to fish the cable without the connector?

I get to Fort Myers every other week or so, if you're not in a hurry, I could crimp on a connector for you.
__________________

"Third Friday"
2005 Pursuit 3100 Offshore
Yanmar Diesels
HDRyder999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 07:04 AM
  #17    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 128
Default

the Lowrance Ethernet cables do not have an RJ45 connector. It is a screw threaded connector with 5 pins.

BassFisher1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 10:35 AM
  #18    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 2,258
Default

It looks like a proprietary connection. Just use a mini european terminal strip in a small, plastic project box from Radio Shack and you're be fine for a decade or more. Just don't untwist the wires any more than you have to.
__________________

"Third Friday"
2005 Pursuit 3100 Offshore
Yanmar Diesels
HDRyder999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 10:13 PM
  #19    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ellensburg / Sekiu
Posts: 923
Default

If I remember correctly the ethernet connector that lowrance uses is the same as the blue nmea connectors that lowrance used on the older units. I remember being able to plug it in to one of the ends and use it to switch cables direction since both ends are the same on the ethernet cable. . You may be able to get some of those from maretron ?
__________________
I'm out of Beer !!!!
edyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 06:56 AM
  #20    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 128
Default

while the pins might match up, they are not the "same" as the blue nmea cables.
BassFisher1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0