The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: 4' to 6' is still better than 9 to 5
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-10-2010, 02:57 AM
  #1    
Admirals Club
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 4,131
Default Garmin Radar Error Code 6

I got ready to pull out this morning before dawn, and when i powered everything up, I got a "Garmin Radar Needs Repair. Error Code 6". So now that i'm waiting for the sun to come up I have some time to research this. Any ideas???
__________________
- Stephen


Miss Trial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 07:02 AM
  #2    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,351
Default

from a previous post, that is a radar high voltage error code. i just had a code 7 (another power code) that required a new power converter. they were on back order so there may be a wider problem. contact garmin. ron
ElyseM is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 07-10-2010, 02:57 PM
  #3    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Had a similar error code on our GMR 41. (using a 3210 chartplotter)... After some investigation, I found that while under shore power, I would get the error code. If I waited until under ships power to start the unit, it would work fine. Somewhere I have a voltage problem or perhaps the radar is being too sensitive. Anyway, Garmin is programmed to say "send it in". I am going to wait and see if I can resolved this on my end (electrically) before handing over $500 bucks to Garmin.
hihohiho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 05:41 AM
  #4    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Hernando Beach, Fl
Posts: 626
Default radar

My gmr24HD did the same thing, had to send back for service.
__________________
Contender 33T
dobrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 07:42 AM
  #5    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
Default

I have the same Radar Code 6. Pulled the unit down and shaking it can hear water inside. Another guy had the same problem. Garmin said to send it back for repair with a check for $500.

http://www.electronicspoint.com/garm...r-t214985.html
vipirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 11:28 AM
  #6    
Admirals Club
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 4,131
Default

I suppose mine was under warranty. I doubt it is now though (this thread is three years old.)
__________________
- Stephen


Miss Trial is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0