The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: If it has wheels, breasts or needs an anchor it will eventually cause you trouble.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-24-2010, 06:58 PM
  #1    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central, New Jersey
Posts: 2,559
Default Garmin Home Port question

Ok - after 20 minutes I give up...

I build a route that includes about a dozen waypoints. Homeport auto-named the waypoints as I build the legs of the route.

I was able to rename the first waypoint in the list, but it will not allow me to rename any of the others. Any ideas?

Thanks for the help
__________________
Justin

2000 Luhrs 320 Open - taken by hurricane Sandy!
United States Power Squadron
Justin_NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 07:26 AM
  #2    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,545
Send a message via MSN to Birdman
Default

That's how it works. The WP's created in a route using that method are really not WP's at all, they are "marks" and you cna't really do anything with them.

A MUCH better method is, creating all yoru own WP's along the route you wish to make, then creating a New Route by simply adding in all the WP's you just created.
__________________
Regards,
Birdman

"MACHRIA" 30 Rampage Express, 315 Yanmars
Birdman is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 06-25-2010, 09:51 AM
  #3    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central, New Jersey
Posts: 2,559
Default

honestly that is a really bad design since it does kind of create 'points' with very very useless names that don't mean much.
__________________
Justin

2000 Luhrs 320 Open - taken by hurricane Sandy!
United States Power Squadron
Justin_NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 09:54 AM
  #4    
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 9,779
Default

I agree with both of you. It's a hassle because I will frequently have to go back and move a waypoint, plus the little anchor icons annoy me.

the only way around it is to follow birdies method. But that makes it twice as much work.
__________________
Terry Jason 35, Yanmar 370 hp, Lots of fun at a leisurely pace
gerg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 10:12 AM
  #5    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Annapolis
Posts: 1,924
Default

I have the same problem, but I suspect I'm missing something fundamental. I'm almost ready to RTFB.
__________________
If it ain't broke, I haven't played with it.
sandyda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 11:43 AM
  #6    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,545
Send a message via MSN to Birdman
Default

I agree that it's a dumb design, but I remember mapsource having a similar issue, and Cmaps PCPlanning software also doing the same thing. So there must be an inherent problem with marks and wp's ..... ?

But that said, it doesn't take me any longer to creat teh WP's first. In fact, I've always doen it that way anyway. It's easier cause there is not screen scrolling.. and you can realy zoom into an area, to set your WP perfectly. Then jsut go back and add the WP's to a new route. If you name the WP's easy and numerical like WP1, WP2 WP3 WP4 WP5.... it takes 1 minutes ot just highlight them all and cut and past into a route and they all end up in the correct order....
__________________
Regards,
Birdman

"MACHRIA" 30 Rampage Express, 315 Yanmars
Birdman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 05:24 AM
  #7    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central, New Jersey
Posts: 2,559
Default

It did work ok, but not perfect. What I like about scrolling and dragging the screen while creating a route to points you create on the fly, you can see if your route will take you over and hazard areas or close to shore.

For example, I was building a route to run up the hudson, and with curving shore lines and some areas that need to be avoided, it was kind of a pain.

I'd be flipping out of I was building a run for 250 miles of intercoastal vs 43 miles from the VZ to Haverstraw.
__________________
Justin

2000 Luhrs 320 Open - taken by hurricane Sandy!
United States Power Squadron
Justin_NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 06:38 AM
  #8    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 21,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandyda View Post
......... I'm almost ready to RTFB.
__________________
Ron
2000 Camano Troll

HIGH COTTON
http://www.picturetrail.com/gallery....9&gid=19068769
rwidman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 06:40 AM
  #9    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 21,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin_NJ View Post
Ok - after 20 minutes I give up...

I build a route that includes about a dozen waypoints. Homeport auto-named the waypoints as I build the legs of the route.

I was able to rename the first waypoint in the list, but it will not allow me to rename any of the others. Any ideas?

Thanks for the help
You can do it Birdman's way, but they are just "turns". Why do you want to name them?

I would like the option of having no names. For me, they just clutter the screen, especially when zoomed out.
__________________
Ron
2000 Camano Troll

HIGH COTTON
http://www.picturetrail.com/gallery....9&gid=19068769
rwidman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 04:13 AM
  #10    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central, New Jersey
Posts: 2,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rwidman View Post
You can do it Birdman's way, but they are just "turns". Why do you want to name them?

I would like the option of having no names. For me, they just clutter the screen, especially when zoomed out.

The names it gives are in some cases pretty long - I have not seen the auto-created names on the screen yet but I would suspect they would cause clutter on the screen as well. Some were pretty long.

If I am going to have stuff on the screen, I would like to at least have it make some sense.
__________________
Justin

2000 Luhrs 320 Open - taken by hurricane Sandy!
United States Power Squadron
Justin_NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 06:15 PM
  #11    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central, New Jersey
Posts: 2,559
Default

Ok - another question:

I created a route in Home Port, have it stored on an SD card. Even checked by loading the SD card on someone else's PC and was able to bring up my route.

Now - on my 4212, I put the card in and try to MERGE data. It brings up a window like it's looking for a file for me to select and nothing happens.

Any clue?

Thanks for the help!

Justin
__________________
Justin

2000 Luhrs 320 Open - taken by hurricane Sandy!
United States Power Squadron
Justin_NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 07:33 PM
  #12    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,545
Send a message via MSN to Birdman
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rwidman View Post
You can do it Birdman's way, but they are just "turns". Why do you want to name them?

I would like the option of having no names. For me, they just clutter the screen, especially when zoomed out.
rwidman,
Not a problem:

Simply make these WP's a particular symbol, I use the generic MARK symbol (a small round circle with X in middle). Then on the plotter, I go to the Waypoint setup screen, and tell it to show the Symbol only for that "mark" symbol. No names are displayed for my "marks" (or "turns" as you call them).

All the rest of my symbols display symbols and names. So when I want something to show on the plotter, I just choose a different symbol, liek the fish icon, anchor icon, green flag, red flag....
__________________
Regards,
Birdman

"MACHRIA" 30 Rampage Express, 315 Yanmars
Birdman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 07:42 PM
  #13    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,545
Send a message via MSN to Birdman
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin_NJ View Post
Ok - another question:

I created a route in Home Port, have it stored on an SD card. Even checked by loading the SD card on someone else's PC and was able to bring up my route.

Now - on my 4212, I put the card in and try to MERGE data. It brings up a window like it's looking for a file for me to select and nothing happens.

Any clue?

Thanks for the help!

Justin

First, make sure you have the latest software loaded on the plotter. Some older version did not support the folders created from Homeport. So assuming you have the latest version loaded:
1. Put SD card in plotter, and from Home menu, Select Information
2. Select User Data
3. Select Manage Card OR Transfer Data (forget which?)
4. You should now have a list of folders created in Homeport on the left side of the display, on the right side you have a menu with the following options: REPLACE from CARD, SAVE TO CARD, MERGE FROM CARD, ADD NEW FILE

*5. Your going to select the folder on the left your route is stored in, just click it to highlight it.
*6. Now select MERGE FROM CARD. The plotter will say it's loading WP's, then Tracks, the Routes.
** 5 and 6 might be reversed, you might have to select Merge from Card first, then pick the folder, I'm not at my unit, the memory is going. But either way it's very easy and intuitive.

That's it, anything that was in that folder was merged with anything that was already in the plotter.
__________________
Regards,
Birdman

"MACHRIA" 30 Rampage Express, 315 Yanmars

Last edited by Birdman; 06-27-2010 at 10:10 PM.
Birdman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 08:23 PM
  #14    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central, New Jersey
Posts: 2,559
Default

Birdman -

Thanks for the help... Going to print the instructions and try again.

I just put the latest software on today, right before I tried to load the saved route from the SD Card.
__________________
Justin

2000 Luhrs 320 Open - taken by hurricane Sandy!
United States Power Squadron
Justin_NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 06:11 AM
  #15    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 21,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdman View Post
rwidman,
Not a problem:

Simply make these WP's a particular symbol, I use the generic MARK symbol (a small round circle with X in middle). Then on the plotter, I go to the Waypoint setup screen, and tell it to show the Symbol only for that "mark" symbol. No names are displayed for my "marks" (or "turns" as you call them).

All the rest of my symbols display symbols and names. So when I want something to show on the plotter, I just choose a different symbol, liek the fish icon, anchor icon, green flag, red flag....
That only works if you create a route from waypoints, not if you use the mouse to draw the route.

My routes are typically on twisted creeks, rivers, and cuts (the ICW) so making routes from waypoints won't work very well.
__________________
Ron
2000 Camano Troll

HIGH COTTON
http://www.picturetrail.com/gallery....9&gid=19068769
rwidman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 06:17 AM
  #16    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 21,911
Default

If we took these HomePort discussions to the Garmin HomePort forum, the developers would not only answer the questions, they would see the issues we are having and hopefully address them in future updates.
__________________
Ron
2000 Camano Troll

HIGH COTTON
http://www.picturetrail.com/gallery....9&gid=19068769
rwidman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 06:19 AM
  #17    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin_NJ View Post
Birdman -

Thanks for the help... Going to print the instructions and try again.

I just put the latest software on today, right before I tried to load the saved route from the SD Card.
You didn't load the update onto your homeport card did you? Because it will have wiped out everything on the card when it put the update on it.
LI32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 08:17 AM
  #18    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central, New Jersey
Posts: 2,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LI32 View Post
You didn't load the update onto your homeport card did you? Because it will have wiped out everything on the card when it put the update on it.

I actually used the same card, however interestingly, the data for HomePort is still on the card. After I loaded the Garmin software onto the 4212 I tried to merge the data, which didn't work.

I then went to a friends PC and was able to retreive the data from my SD card into his HomePort. Very odd - but I will also put my homeport data on a 2nd card just in case.

Thanks for the sugestion.
__________________
Justin

2000 Luhrs 320 Open - taken by hurricane Sandy!
United States Power Squadron
Justin_NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 02:24 PM
  #19    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,545
Send a message via MSN to Birdman
Default

You can keep the updates and your Homeport data on the same SD card, not a problem. The update is simply one file, named UPDATE.gcd in the Garmin directly. The folders you create in Homeport are simply files in the USERDATA folder on the SD card.

Here what mine looks like right now. E: is my SD card stuck in my laptop. You can see I have the last update on it, shwon in the Garmin folder. Then, when I click the USERDATA folder, you can see I have 5 files in there, each representing a "folder" created in Homeport:

AA TEMP
ROUTES INSHORE
ROUTES OFFSHORE
SAVED TRACKS
WAYPOINTS ALL

The last picture shows the same chip installed in my laptop with Homeport running, you see the same five "folders".

If I put this chip in my plotter right now, it will ask me if I want to do the update (cause the update file exists), I would say no. Then if I go to Home, Information, Userdata and select "Manage Card", I will get a list of folders with the 5 above names shown. I could highligh ROUTES INSHORE and then click, MERGE FROMN CARD and all the routes I have stored in that folder would be loaded onto the plotter.

It's pretty simple really. Hope that helps.
Attached Images
   
__________________
Regards,
Birdman

"MACHRIA" 30 Rampage Express, 315 Yanmars
Birdman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 02:38 PM
  #20    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central, New Jersey
Posts: 2,559
Default

I am going down to the boat tomorrow night - will give it a try.
__________________
Justin

2000 Luhrs 320 Open - taken by hurricane Sandy!
United States Power Squadron
Justin_NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0