The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: My idea of a perfect "10" is a 2 and 8 beers.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-24-2010, 04:38 PM
  #1    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Satellite Beach, FL
Posts: 220
Default Input coordinates Garmin 740S

SO how in goodness name do I input GPS coordinates ? The manula keeps talking about scrolling over to an area and clicking GO TO , but can't find anywhere to input coordinates..

Help?
MSW_SatelliteBeach_FL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 07:49 PM
  #2    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,241
Default

I'm not familiar with the 740S, so I down loaded the manual and I can appreciate your situation. It looks like you can possibly use the procedure outlined on page 30. Take a look at the procedure for moving a saved waypoint. The last step in this procedure indicates there is an option to select and move a waypoint by entering coordinates. You may have to create an arbitrary waypoint, select it, and then edit to move it where you want it. Bluewaterpirate I'm sure knows the best way. I hope this post gets it bumped up for you and Tom will let you in on the secret.
Team Ruby is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 06-25-2010, 05:06 AM
  #3    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Carolina Beach NC
Posts: 532
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MSW_SatelliteBeach_FL View Post
SO how in goodness name do I input GPS coordinates ? The manula keeps talking about scrolling over to an area and clicking GO TO , but can't find anywhere to input coordinates..

Help?
Just bought the same GPS. From the navigation chart page look top right for menu tab. When you go to menu tab it will bring up a screen that says add way points touch it and a screen will come up with a number for that way point. Edit and give it a name and then enter your GPS coordinates and your done.
SEA HORSE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 05:14 AM
  #4    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 5,533
Default

With my Garmin598 and my Raymarine, I just create a waypoint at my location and then edit it.
bluewaterseeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 06:41 AM
  #5    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Satellite Beach, FL
Posts: 220
Default

Sweet.. Thanks, amigos!
MSW_SatelliteBeach_FL is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0