The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: Shoot first...Ask questions later.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-23-2010, 05:19 PM
  #1    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: west coast
Posts: 130
Default Installed Garmin radar,But display doesnt show any radar???

Hooked up and powered up radar hd18 to a Garmin 5208, But cannot get the radar to show. Used the EZ-rj45 so have a good connection. Do you need to configure it to read or will radar pop up automatically? Any ideas would be appreciated. Thanks John.

Last edited by Albi hunter; 06-23-2010 at 05:30 PM.
Albi hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 05:35 PM
  #2    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,351
Default

should show up on home page. is this a new unit? is the power tap providing the needed voltage?
ElyseM is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 06-23-2010, 05:55 PM
  #3    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28
Default

I had the same issue after installing everything. It turned out to be the connection, even though I thought I had a good connection.

To troubleshoot....try a regular lan/network cable before ripping out your current networking cable. This will tell you if its the wire or not. Just my 2 cents after having the same issue...good luck.
Natural Mystic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 06:24 PM
  #4    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Manchester, NH USA
Posts: 2,525
Default

First make sure you have the right voltage going to the unit using a multi-meter.

If that is ok then you can suspect the network cable. Bypassing it, as suggested, is a good idea if you can. Or you can just re-terminatethe ends, using new RJ45 connectors, being really careful (eye strain) to make sure the right wires are in the right place on both ends.

My brand new 18HD was DOA when I got it but it still showed up, it just would not complete the initialization process. I did step one once, and step two multiple times before concluding that I had it right and the unit was wrong...

BTW... I have terminated some of my networking connections, radar included, with normal RJ45 connectors on the hub (GMS10) side. My GMS10 is in the cabin behind the helm station so it is pretty protected. I also goop up the connections with dielectric grease. On the outside you should stick with the garmin connectors. I still use the dielectric grease though.
__________________

Newburyport, MA
Eastern 35 FB
Door#3
Door#3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 08:24 PM
  #5    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: west coast
Posts: 130
Default

Update. Thanks got it working. Used a network cable and found it worked . So did a reconnection and worked fine. The idea of the network cable as a test helped. John
Albi hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0