The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: Fish or cut bait!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-23-2010, 02:55 PM
  #1    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 158
Default Using a Navnet 3d

I know several of you have Navnet 3ds on your boats. I am close to becoming comfortable and confident in using the system. My spouse thinks I may be studying for an exam based on the number of hours I have poured over the manuals.

Can anyone comment on the use of the Go To function and how you use it when bottom fishing? When I get to a spot, say it is an underwater wreck, I zero out, drop lines and drift the wreck. The NN3d proceeds to drop my Go To point so when I drift away I have to reenter the point. My previous two Furuno systems would retain the infromation and I would just navigate back to the point and start a new drift.

I contacted the Furuno help desk and they indicated ALL Furuno systems drop the Go To point upon arrival. I dont like this answer because I have had Furuno GPS on my previous two boats and both retained the Go To point until I changed it.

Any insight on how you use the system or have adjusted your settings to accomodate bottom fishing is appreciated.

Have a good evening.
__________________
Txfishman
2011 36 Invincible
Tiki Island, Texas
txfishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 06:00 PM
  #2    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: N. Eastham Ma.
Posts: 6,661
Default

why not put a waypoint at the wreck, and use the Goto with the waypoint rather than the cursour?
__________________

"why so sad? your tears are no match for mine, For I am eternal Sea, and you are a drowning man"
CMEBoston is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 06-23-2010, 06:09 PM
  #3    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Apollo Beach, FL
Posts: 107
Default

I had the same question, called tech support and got, basically, the same answer. It would be nice if you could select whether or not it drops the Go To point, but apparently you can't.

If you find a solution or work around, please post it and I will as well...

Team High Voltage
Bluewater 2850
__________________
Team High Voltage
Bluewater 2850
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 06:14 PM
  #4    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6,521
Default

are u going to a waypoint you already have saved, or are you just clicking on a location in the chart and hitting "go to"? All of my bottom spots are saved, so i could never lose it. Or maybe im not following you.
Rod27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 05:32 AM
  #5    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 158
Default

Rod

I am going to a waypoint I already have saved. I select a waypoint from my alpha list and then hit Go To. Once I get to the point, say it is a wreck, we will set up a drift, as soon as the GPS zeros out, the waypoint will be dropped from the Go To, so if you want to re-drift, you have to renter the Go To for the same waypoint.

My prior two Furuno units, an 1850 and the original navnet did not do this. We could drift a wreck and the waypoint would stay in the Go To and provide a bearing a range back to the wreck without having to go thru the Go To process. We may drift the same waypoint 5 to 10 times before moving on.

Thank you for any input. Have a good day, storming here in Houston, hoping for calm seas for the weekend.
__________________
Txfishman
2011 36 Invincible
Tiki Island, Texas
txfishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 06:46 AM
  #6    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Default

I get to my way point and use track display to reset my drifts.
net fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 04:45 PM
  #7    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by net fun View Post
I get to my way point and use track display to reset my drifts.
i do the same and use the previous tracks to improve my drift as im usually not spot on the first drift.......so i guess you are zoomed in so much that the waypoint goes off the screen?
Rod27 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0