The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: It's great to get up in the morning! But it's better to stay in bed....My Pop
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-23-2010, 02:48 PM
  #1    
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 71
Default Garmin 4212 Video - How to get full screen

I installed the video input function on my 4212 today. It seems to have a 1.5 - 2" black band around the picture. Is there any way to have the video fill the screen?
__________________
CSY 44 Sailboat - Jacksonville FL
CSY44_Sailboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 02:56 PM
  #2    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Freeport Bahamas
Posts: 563
Default

I put a video input from the DVd player in, the function only showed up when a video signal was present.
I do not recall a band, It was full screen.
I will put an engine room camera in for the 4212, I'll see what it does.
I think it shows up in the combo screen menu, as a stand alone. I think.
Capt Odyssea is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 06-23-2010, 04:39 PM
  #3    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,323
Default

The 4000 and 5000 screens only display the exact pixel count of your source device. Meaning if you attach a camera that has 320 x 160 lines of resolution, it will only show that size picture on the screen, thus a small video with lots of black all the way around. The 6000 and 7000 screens will automatically scale the picture to fill the entire screen. There are external scalers available, mainly for the home residential market, but they are a little pricey and not built for applications that can get wet. Maybe someone has a cheap solution they found.
__________________


2008 Fountain 38' LX with Triple Verado 300s
SaltyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 09:12 AM
  #4    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,528
Send a message via MSN to Birdman
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CSY44_Sailboat View Post
I installed the video input function on my 4212 today. It seems to have a 1.5 - 2" black band around the picture. Is there any way to have the video fill the screen?
No. That is how it works. As mentioned, there is no upscaling on the video inputs.
__________________
Regards,
Birdman

30 Rampage Express, 315 Yanmars
Birdman is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0