The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: ones growth will shrink or grow in direct relation to ones courage
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-23-2010, 11:22 AM
  #1    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 1,539
Send a message via AIM to timothyj Send a message via Yahoo to timothyj
Default Nmea0183

i am trying to connect my Furuno 585 to my Garmin 4200. Could someone show me a diagram for this?

thx
__________________
Regulator 32 Classic
Hydra-Sports 2390 (sold)
timothyj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 11:37 AM
  #2    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 5,705
Default

I don't have a diagram, but I think they are all the same. You have 2 outgoing terminals + and -
You have 2 incoming terminals + and - . Connect the outgoing wires to the incoming wires.
bluewaterseeker is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 06-23-2010, 12:48 PM
  #3    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,257
Default

Page 16 of the Garmin installation manual will help you a lot. Furuno for me has alaways been more difficult to work with. I'm assuming the 585 is a sounder going by Furuno's website.

From Furuno.......................To Garmin
output TD-A white (+)wire....to input white (+) wire
TD-B blue (-) wire.....to orange/white (-) wire
input RD-A yellow (+) wire....to output gray (+) wire
RD-B green (-) wire.....to pink (-) wire

Last edited by Team Ruby; 06-23-2010 at 01:00 PM.
Team Ruby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 02:46 PM
  #4    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 1,244
Default

OK, so exactly what are you trying to do, get information from the 585 like depth to the 4000 series garmin chart plotter, or get informaiton from the 4000 series to the 585 like long,lat, disteance to next ?? or both

The 4000 has 4 NMEA0183 inputs and 2 NMEA0183 outputs,the 585 I believe has two NMEA0183 ports configured as input/output ports, but can be changed to input/input through the menu.

After wiring both units need the NMEA ports selected to be properly configured in the units menu.

Jim
jfwireless is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0