The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-12-2010, 03:25 AM   #41
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1
Default

First of all You need a NMEA 2000 network for your Lowrance HDS-5, suggest you buy a Lowrance NMEA network starter kit part# 124-69 , N2K-EXP-RD-2, to plug into your HDS-5 and a Suzuki engine interface part# 990C0-88134 and follow the Installation Instructions Sheet that came with the Interface.
I have a DF 70 ,2005, so I can`t tell hver to connect to Your DF 115, but read all the god input on this pages.
Drasu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 04:02 AM   #42
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 18
Default Little problem

Re-powered my boat with 2011 140hp zuke, at the same time they installed new interface cable which is been a real pita. Network couldnt recognize the motor and we've searched for the problem ever since. Finally took the plug apart and noticed that both of the connectors are females, shouldnt the interface connector have male pins in it?

Manufacturer says that the cable is the same with same connector that they've used before and it works on other installations. To my eye the connection seems a little off from what it should be?

Attached pics of the connection and connectors.
Attached Images
   
tboy1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 12:22 PM   #43
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 10,702
Default

I bought two male connectors from Eastern Beaver and made my own adapter cable. This worked with my 2010? (engine produced in May 2010) DF175.
abbor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 04:20 PM   #44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tboy1978 View Post
Re-powered my boat with 2011 140hp zuke, at the same time they installed new interface cable which is been a real pita. Network couldnt recognize the motor and we've searched for the problem ever since. Finally took the plug apart and noticed that both of the connectors are females, shouldnt the interface connector have male pins in it?

Manufacturer says that the cable is the same with same connector that they've used before and it works on other installations. To my eye the connection seems a little off from what it should be?

Attached pics of the connection and connectors.

I have heard that they have the wires in the plug on the cable NOT motor around the wrong way.
On page 1 of this thread I have the wire arrangement there, if you look in the plug you will see small plastic lugs
holding the wire terminal in, you use a very small screwdriver or similar and lift the lug and pull the wire at the same time
at it will pull out, you and will need to remove the heat shrink to do this,then you can connect them to your motor plug and see if it works once you have them around the right way put them back in the plug.

Hope that makes sense.

Last edited by Dhuwest; 09-13-2010 at 04:37 PM.
Dhuwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 02:56 AM   #45
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 18
Default way to go

I think we got this figured out. It turns out that the connector on the interface cable is incorrect (no male pins it). The interface cable itself is wrong also, they have put yamaha cable in my motor. Yamaha cable doesnt have the memory module so it wouldnt work as it should even tho the connector would be correct.
tboy1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 01:40 AM   #46
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,109
Default

Yep, that wrong interface cable will definitely be a "deal breaker"!

You will need the Suzuki interface cable and as per my post that started this thread, if you want to keep your analogue Suzuki gauges (and your engine warranty!) you will need to connect the interface to the diagnostic port on the engine and will need to replace the plug on the end with the correct one to plug into the interface port - again, earlier in this post is the link to where you can get that plug from.

Cheers

ML
Moonlighter475 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 07:25 PM   #47
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Willow Spring NC
Posts: 24
Default

I have installed the interface and the e. beaver plug but I can not get my trim to show up on the hds. any help would be welcomed
blackbenelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 03:13 AM   #48
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,109
Default

In my setup, there is a separate trim plug on the engine that must be connected to the interface cable -there is a separate plug on the interface for that.

However, if there is a trim gauge already fitted on the dash, it will be connected to this plug so you will be out of luck. Also in that case as you already have one trim gauge, why would you want another?

I just taped up the trim plug on the interface cable and use the analogue trim gauge that is already fitted.

Only thing you could consider in that case is to somehow split the wiring on the trim plug/tap into it - not sure if that will work though.

Hope this helps

ML
Moonlighter475 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 08:36 PM   #49
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 698
Default

I managed to purchase the adapter NMEA 2000 cable red/black to blue connectors To do the software up grade to fix my fuel flow calculations .on my twin suzi DF 175 with 2 x smis gauges
Did the up grades and used the boat over the weekend
The fuel flow is still way way out... at 4,000 rpm 1 motor useing 57 lph 1 useing 47lph any other suggestions ..I will do a fuel calibration when i next fuel up ....so far the most accurate fuel reading has been my trip log 1 litre per nautical mile
ozmako is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 03:29 AM   #50
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,109
Default

Hi there

A couple of thoughts that I hope might help:

Have you double checked that the upgrade has installed? You need to check the software version via your gauges and make sure it says ver 2.30.

Next, I also took the precaution, once I had verified the upgrade on my system, of unconfiguring the Suzuki device and reconfiguring from scratch - this removes all instances of the Suzuki device and lets you start afresh - then went through the whole process of detecting network devices, and setting up and calibrating the Suzuki with correct engine year, hp etc. This ensures that any old settings are well and truly purged from the system. Dont worry, although you will lose fuel used to date, things like engine hrs are stored on the engine's computer and you wont lose them.

Once I did all that it worked fine.

Hope this helps. Persist - you are close to sorting it out!

Cheers

Grant
Moonlighter475 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 07:54 AM   #51
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 541
Default

Has anyone tried this with a Garmin Unit?
SourDaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 02:58 AM   #52
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,109
Default

Garmin will "talk" to the Suzuki via NMEA 2000 provided that the particular Garmin display that you have is also NMEA2000 compliant. Check your Garmin manual or the Garmin website to see if it is NMEA 2000 compliant and also check what engine data the manual says that your Garmin can show on its screen. Most likely you will be able to do the same with garmin as we have with the Lowrance setup.

Cheers

ML
Moonlighter475 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 12:02 AM   #53
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 10,702
Default

You will need a Suzuki SMIS instrument or Lowrance unit to configure the motor interface to use it with Garmin.
abbor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 09:52 PM   #54
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default

not to make this even more confusing. But i was told on my 2010 suzuki and read in the install instructions that there is a plug under the dash as well as in the engine, and from what i can tell there may even be an aditional set(mail and female) in my bilge, but not sure on that one. and i found a thread somewhere and i can find it where a guy was making a Y adapter that worked as well insted of pluging into the diagnostic port.
coolair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 03:25 PM   #55
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Hi all

I have Suzuki df 150 2010 and Lowrance HDS5 !

Pls, advise me what kind of cable
and T connectors i have to buy
to achieve correct connection NMEA interface!!!!
And if i need something else !!!!

Thank you

Nikolas (CYPRUS)
nikolascy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:55 PM   #56
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Palm Harbor, FL
Posts: 320
Default

I installed the engine interface using the diagnostic port exactly as explained in this thread. All information and instructions have already been posted and it works perfectly.

If you are installing it on a 2010 DF150 (which is the exact same engine as mine), you will need the following:
Suzuki Modular Instrument System Engine Interface, Suzuki part# 990C0-88134
Plug from Eastern Beaver: 4P090WP-HM

You can either make an adapter cable using the ends from Eastern Beaver, or you can remove the plug on the interface and replace it with the appropriate Eastern Beaver plug and the included male pins. The interface comes with a "T" connector to plug right into your existing network. If you do not have a network, you will need the Lowrance Network Starter kit Lowrance part# 124-69 , (N2K-EXP-RD-2).

All the instructions are very clear on here and were easy for me to follow. I hope that this helps!

Also, for people who wonder, Garmin "backbone" cables will work just fine as extension cables for Lowrance networks... and they are cheaper too!
EricB85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 04:45 PM   #57
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks a lot Eric
nikolascy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 05:03 PM   #58
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ronkonkoma ,LI,Ny
Posts: 446
Default

Will this work for a Humminbird 937c? I just purchased a New 2010 DF90A yesterday!
pdspeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 05:44 PM   #59
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhuwest View Post
A couple of pics sorry not very good ones but you will see what readouts I'm getting.

[IMG][/IMG]

How did you get your engine stats to overlay on the chart? I was hoping to get trim, rpm and fuel usage to overlay.

Thanks!

btw I have a HDS-5
Mikeeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 01:41 AM   #60
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,109
Default

Piece of cake, Mikeeo!

On the chart screen, hit menu/menu and select "overlay data', then "add", then you will have a list where you can select the items that you want to overlay on your chart.

Cheers

ML
Moonlighter475 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.