The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: I'd rather be in my boat with a drink on the rocks than in the drink with my boat on the rocks!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-11-2010, 07:14 AM
  #1    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Default Rudder Position Indicators for Garmin GRA10/GMI10

I replaced my Robertson/Simrad autopilot with the Garmin GHP10 two seasons ago. One of the features I lost when doing so was being able to see the rudder position on the autopilot display. I therefore left the original Simrad unit in place just so I can see rudder position. Unfortunately after 15 years of service, the J300X control box has now failed and therefore the rudder position is not available.
According to Garmin, if the GRA10 Rudder Angle Adapter is installed on the NMEA 2000 bus, the GHC10 autopilot display will show the rudder position. Also, buried in the list of software upgrades for the GMI10, there is a note on the 2.8 upgrade which reads “Changed rudder instrument to support Simrad Rudder Sensors”. So I bought the GRA10 Adapter and am now trying to get it to work with my Simrad RF300 rudder sensor.
The RF300 is a simple 2 wire, non polarized connection, and according to the Simrad manual it produces a variable frequency signal to indicate rudder position.
The GRA10 instructions describe 3 connection types: Analog Gauge, Resistive Sensor, and Generic Voltage Sensor. No mention of how to connect a variable frequency sensor. So I called Garmin Tech Support today to see if they knew if the GRA10 would work with the RF300. They told me that they do not know what sensors the GRA10 would or would not work with, but as long as the sensor is an analog device it will work. Other than that, they were not much help.
So that leads me to the following 3 questions for the Garmin experts on this board:
-Has anyone managed to get the GRA10 to work with a Simrad RF300?
-Has anyone managed to get the GMI10 to work with a Simrad RF300?
-What rudder sensors have been successfully used with the GRA10/GMI10?

And finally… I have read a few posts on this board which suggest that there is a way to limit rudder travel with the Garmin autopilot so it will stop short hitting hard against the stops. I thought that I read of this feature being available on the new 2.1L pump. According to Garmin tech support there is no such feature. Has anyone actually implemented this feature and know what is required to do such.
posslimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 10:22 AM
  #2    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,517
Send a message via MSN to Birdman
Default

Rudder Ref.

I did not try to get a Garmin one working, but I did install a VDO rudder ref. gauge, and sendor (sensor) unit. Was about $200 total for gauge and sendor unit from Jim at BOE, and looks and works very nicely. It does not integrate with the Garmin, it's just a display / indicator which I love having.
__________________
Birdman, Capt of

30 Rampage Express, 315 Yanmars
http://www.thehulltruth.com/members/...s-machria.html
Birdman is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 05-11-2010, 12:32 PM
  #3    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Richmond & Kilmarnock, VA
Posts: 3,688
Default

ditto that. I have a VDO rudder position indicator with an analog gauge on the dash as well as a rudder feedback unit for my Cetrek autopilot. Easy enough to install, as Birdman notes.
__________________

Tiara 3700 Open/Cummins 450Cs
Buoy Scout is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 03:39 PM
  #4    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ceiba, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1
Default

Same thing happened to me,had to update 5212 software from 5.90 to 6.30.Connected the blue wire from the GRA10 to the white wire on the RF300 and the black wire to the brown.Works perfect.The Garmin tech could not figure out what was going on, and to my surprise, did not recommended the update,i had to figure out by myself.
jmbaez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 07:29 AM
  #5    
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbaez View Post
Same thing happened to me,had to update 5212 software from 5.90 to 6.30.Connected the blue wire from the GRA10 to the white wire on the RF300 and the black wire to the brown.Works perfect.The Garmin tech could not figure out what was going on, and to my surprise, did not recommended the update,i had to figure out by myself.
Just found this post. I also plan on using the RF300 with the GRA10.

Are you using it with stermdrives? If so how did you install the RF300 and connect it to the drive(s)?

Also does the RF300 not need a power feed - is it powered by the GRA10 just as if it was a regular resistive sensor?
politby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 08:14 PM
  #6    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,434
Default

this is just so funny,, garmin at some point realized that a rudder feedback might be a good thing. and they are making use of a simrad feedback. im sending a link to heinz. this should make his day.
philgorp is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0