The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: My wife told me to pick. It's her or fishing from now on. I'm gonna miss her!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-05-2010, 05:44 PM
  #1    
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location:
Posts: 81
Default Manual entry of Waypoints on Garmin

Is it hard to manually enter the coordinates for waypoints on the Garmin 441 and 541? I'm considering one of these and the manual does not seem to address it. From what I saw in the manual you would have to mark your current location and then edit it with the coordinates you want. Is there an easier way? My current GPS is an old Garmin 12 handheld so I don't think there is a way to transfer them.
Bent Pole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 06:13 PM
  #2    
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 63
Default

There's a good chance you can pull the waypoints off of the garmin 12 with a PC interface cable and homeport.
maxjake is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 05-05-2010, 06:23 PM
  #3    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chucktown, SC
Posts: 170
Default

^^^^^^^^^^

what he said
ChuckDSlayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 07:06 PM
  #4    
Admirals Club
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 4,203
Default

^^^^^^^^^^

what he said and he seconded.
__________________
- Stephen


Miss Trial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 11:27 AM
  #5    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Old Saybrook CT
Posts: 128
Default

I have a Garmin 4xx. I do not have any waypoints to transfer; so how do I input waypoints manually?
reefdrifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 12:06 PM
  #6    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location:
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reefdrifter View Post
I have a Garmin 4xx. I do not have any waypoints to transfer; so how do I input waypoints manually?
"You would have to mark your current location and then edit it with the coordinates you want".

Bit tedious but that's the way it's done or you can use the supplied mapping software
tangent70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 12:32 PM
  #7    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,524
Send a message via MSN to Birdman
Default

Click anywhere on the screen with mouse, then press MARK.
__________________
Birdman, Capt of

30 Rampage Express, 315 Yanmars
http://www.thehulltruth.com/members/...s-machria.html
Birdman is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0