The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: every fish smells fish
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-29-2004, 01:09 AM
  #1    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: So. Plymouth, MA
Posts: 182
Send a message via Yahoo to charlieft
Default In-Hull Transducer?

Does anyone have their fishfinder transducer epoxied against the hull in the bilge? This technique (shoot through the hull) is mentioned in the manual for my Garmin 240. I am seriously considering it. I figure that worst case is I'm out $50 for a new transducer. I don't want to think about drilling a 3/4" hole througn the transom.

Charlie
charlieft is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 08:13 AM
  #2    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: FL USA
Posts: 1,592
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer?

Charlie, a t-ducer that is in contact with the water is going to give you a better signal than one shooting through glass. That being said, if you do not have a place to mount a thru-hull t-ducer because of a stepped hull, or other turbulence issues, then you might want to consider an in hull (shoot through) t-ducer. There are some problems associated with shooting through glass. For instance, is your hull solid glass or cored? Solid glass will work. Cored hulls require that you remove a small patch of the cored hull and replace with solid glass.

I suggest that you get a t-ducer installed by a local shop. They can look at your boat and suggest the best way to get the best signal possible. This way you get it done right, the first time.
__________________
MrPat is offline  
 
Old 02-29-2004, 09:13 PM
  #3    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: So. Plymouth, MA
Posts: 182
Send a message via Yahoo to charlieft
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer?

Thanks,
I'm going to pay the dealer to put on the transducer. I've done it before and thought I could save $200 and have a little fun. I just couldn't get myself to drill holes in the transom of my new boat. I thought that someone here might help me believe that it would be just as good to epoxy the transducer to the inside of the hull.

-Charlie
charlieft is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 09:25 PM
  #4    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location:
Posts: 679
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer?

Well I can try and talk you into it. I did exactly what you are thinking of doing. Like the previous post
menitioned if you have a cored hull you are SOL. Otherwise you will be fine.

Yes there is some signal loss (minimal and yet to be determined how much),
and yes you will need another means of temperature indication.

But; you will not have holes drilled in your boat.
you will not have to worry about knocking off or damaging the transducer if you trailer
you will be able to read bottom at any speed and in turns

I have had two boats that I have placed the transducer in the bilge with good results. And
I can say I would do it again without hesitation.
sean9k is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 09:26 PM
  #5    
Admirals Club Captains Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cruising Tequesta On My 17' Bayliner With Twin 300 Verado'
Posts: 10,978
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer?

I had this ducer 'mount' made in so fla. at a local marine plastic shop. It is 1" starboard routed out to match the airmar ducer mount perfectly. Srewed to the starboard and filled with oil the ducer justs mounts in the holder and can be positioned in the hull for best read. Itll be installed this summer I'll let allknow how well it works.

Schmaltz~Herring is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 09:58 PM
  #6    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brick, NJ
Posts: 777
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer - easy and works well.

with my garmin 168, could not get a clean read transom mounted
to my cobia wac240. mulit hauls and adjustments, just ng.

epoxied the transom mount to shoot thru.
created the walls with 2 part epoxy puddy. filled that with water
to test by placing the ducer in there - works fine!
Then I just dried out that little well, mixed 2 part 5 min
expoxy carefully as to minimize suspended air bubbles,
set the ducer, angleing the ducer to get it as horizontal
as possible, and and that was it.
Been working fine for 4 years.
actually used this same 200k ducer on the garmin 320C I installed
last year. Performance is excellent. Just need to up the
signal strength a bit to compensate. I can tell you first hand,
that 320C reading via shoot through provides
plenty of details for the wreck fisjing I do.

If your at all handy, you'll find this ducer install is easy.
don't know your boat, but
I'd bet routing power/ducer cables to the dash / e.box will be more
of a challange.

any questions at all, just ask...

timing is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 08:55 AM
  #7    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location:
Posts: 679
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer?

I forgot to mention. You can do a temporary test buy using ordinary
silicone first. If you like the results cool epoxy it in place.

If not you have about 15 min of cleaning, and then you can go to plan B.
sean9k is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 11:56 AM
  #8    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Newburyport MA
Posts: 2,354
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer?

I have the "puck" style transducer bonded to the bilge epoxy on a Furuno 582.

I can tell the differnece between pollak and cod at 300'. It works very well even at high speed.

NO temp though.



Harpoon is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 04:15 PM
  #9    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 2,406
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer?

DON'T USE SILICONE OR EPOXY! Silicone can degrade the potting material in the ducer and epoxy will be hard to remove and may trap air bubbles that will ruin transmission.

Harry
__________________
Harry Brosofsky is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 07:48 PM
  #10    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: So. Plymouth, MA
Posts: 182
Send a message via Yahoo to charlieft
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer?

OK, I've heard enough...I'm going for it.

Harry, If I don't use silicone or epoxy then what do you suggest?

Thanks to all,
Charlie
charlieft is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 08:20 PM
  #11    
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location:
Posts: 79
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer?

Garmin recommends the use of 3m 4200 to put there in- hull transducers in place. They then place the puck in mineral oil. I have done that and it works great.
bay-wolf is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 10:24 PM
  #12    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 2,406
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer?

I'd suggest you buy a proper in-hull bracket. Failing that, use 4200.

Harry
__________________
Harry Brosofsky is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 10:47 PM
  #13    
JJC
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NY
Posts: 1,362
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer?

I did the shoot-thru-hull on my Blackfin and it works great. I also have a color Furuno but that doesn't work at high speeds. So I bought a Lowrance x-85 and mounted it in hull. Still works perfectly after 5 years, reads at any speed and in very shallow water. In deep water offshore the Furuno picks up fish better, but inshore I think the Lowrance works better. I used epoxy, they tell you exactly which one to use and it's fine.

John
JJC is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 08:34 AM
  #14    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Newburyport MA
Posts: 2,354
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer?

Do not try to Shoot Through 4200 or any flexible sealant. You MUST use epoxy if you are going to shoot through it.

For the installation involving the "cup" and mineral oil, you can use 4200 to bond the cup. But in this case you aren't shooting through it.

I did not use the cup & mineral oil. I bonded the ducer direct to the hull taking care to get 100% adhesive transfer so there were no voids.

Urethane will absorb the energy. You must use epoxy for this method.
Harpoon is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 10:00 AM
  #15    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 2,406
Default RE: In-Hull Transducer?

Let me clarify my answer...if you use 4200, you use it only on the perimeter and flood the bilge with salt water first. This will seal in salt water between the ducer and the hull. Mounting in a housing is still the best bet, with mineral oil or non-glycol antifreeze.

Harry
__________________
Harry Brosofsky is offline  
 
 
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Though Hull or Shoot though hull transducer for CVS 103 liwreckfisherman Marine Electronics Forum 0 06-08-2007 09:58 AM
CONVERTING A THRU-HULL OR IN-HULL TO A TRANSOM TRANSDUCER? twotems Marine Electronics Forum 6 09-16-2006 09:33 PM
Skimmer Transducer or Shoot Thru Hull Transducer ?? southwall Marine Electronics Forum 11 08-03-2006 10:10 AM
Transducer Thru Hull or Shoot Thru Hull clover2695 Marine Electronics Forum 9 07-28-2005 11:20 PM
Transducer--Thru Hull or Shoot Thru Hull Capt. Dan Marine Electronics Forum 8 01-25-2004 09:10 PM

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0