The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: You need to be patiant thats why they call it FISHING not CATCHING...
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-09-2010, 06:03 PM
  #1    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: S. C.
Posts: 2,638
Default Raymarine E120 DSM300 Question

Neighbor just purchased a very nice 240cc Everglades (2006) with all the Raymarine stuff. He keeps getting a DSM not connected error. I've updated his E120's to the latest 5.2ver software and have the update software for his DSM on the chip.

I can't, for the life of me, discover where the DSM sounder module is located. It's not behind the E120 units (accessible thru the Center Console commode) The transducer cable does run into the center console somewhere from the starboard side. Then it disappears and I can't locate it in the jumble of wiring. I know there's a module because I was, for a very brief time today, able to get the bottom finder to work. Otherwise, it's hopeless.

Any suggestions where to look would be greatly appreciated. Either the DSM unit has lost power (or is intermittantly losing power) or the unit is bad. Either way, I'm struggling helping out my neighbor updating the DSM's software and any advice will be greatly appreciated.

Also, any suggestions for a Raymarine E120 Guru in Charleston SC? He'd be willing to pay for someone to "learn him the unit."

Thanks
dssmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 06:07 PM
  #2    
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jax Fla,Horseshoe Beach Fla
Posts: 13,406
Send a message via AIM to tommyr904
Default

I have no way of telling you where it is located.it does plug in the back of the E120 so your going to have to fallow the wires to the box.the box is very voltage sensitive.make sure the power is good,I had a problem with mine and the plug was not plugged in good.
tommyr904 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 03-09-2010, 06:13 PM
  #3    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: S. C.
Posts: 2,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyr904 View Post
I have no way of telling you where it is located.it does plug in the back of the E120 so your going to have to fallow the wires to the box.the box is very voltage sensitive.make sure the power is good,I had a problem with mine and the plug was not plugged in good.
Which port would it plug into? NMEA183? Seatalk2? I've already thought of this and can't recognize which plug it might be.

The bilge plug slowly leaks and the forward bilge pumps are constantly running all night. (I think his plug needs a new O ring) I've temporarily solved this by plugging in his boat to power at my dock and providing power. His batteries are four years old and are charging bat's. He will be getting new batteries very shortly. The E120's are very sensitive to power, that I've recognized.

The original owner was from JAX and the boat was rigged there, BTW.

Thanks for the input. Any advice is appreciated.
dssmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 09:22 PM
  #4    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 23
Default

As you are probably aware, the only way to get the new SW update into the DSM is to toggle power to IT specifically. So, until you find the power to it, you can't update it. Here are the instructions to do that update. You may not need it, your issue could be low voltage....but I would do it anyway...

http://raymarine.custhelp.com/cgi-bi...i=&p_topview=1
a twisted pair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 04:36 AM
  #5    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,146
Default

dssmith,

The E120 is either connected directly to the DSM 300 via SeaTalk HS (ethernet) with a crossover connecter between the two units, or from the E120 via SeaTalk HS cable to a network switch, and then via SeaTalk HS to the DSM.

Check those connections and verify your battery condition. BTW, the E's are somewhat voltage sensitive, but no where near as finicky as the DSM.

Joe
__________________
Joe
His Doghouse Too
2004 Luhrs 38 Open
marinerjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 04:34 PM
  #6    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 2,886
Default

The DSM is somewhere between the transducer and the display. Trace the wires from either or both ends and the DSM is in the middle. It is a gray box about 6x6x2. You really need to start your troubleshooting there. It may be as simple as a loose power connection..............
__________________
1988 Blackfin FB.....6LPs
12' Carolina Skiff 15 HP Honda
offshorebri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 07:05 PM
  #7    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: S. C.
Posts: 2,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marinerjoe View Post
dssmith,

The E120 is either connected directly to the DSM 300 via SeaTalk HS (ethernet) with a crossover connecter between the two units, or from the E120 via SeaTalk HS cable to a network switch, and then via SeaTalk HS to the DSM.

Check those connections and verify your battery condition. BTW, the E's are somewhat voltage sensitive, but no where near as finicky as the DSM.

Joe
Thanks Joe. I'll try tracing the SeaTalk HS wires backward and see if I can find the darned thing that way. Smells of a power issue to the DSM.
Sure wish I could find it.
dssmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 07:12 PM
  #8    
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jax Fla,Horseshoe Beach Fla
Posts: 13,406
Send a message via AIM to tommyr904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dssmith View Post
Thanks Joe. I'll try tracing the SeaTalk HS wires backward and see if I can find the darned thing that way. Smells of a power issue to the DSM.
Sure wish I could find it.

I had to run the power wire directly to my battery on mine
tommyr904 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 10:12 PM
  #9    
CME
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,470
Default

MarinerJoe-

Power related issues are the #1 issue with that unit. Installation is critical.
CME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 04:59 AM
  #10    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,146
Default

CME - I agree that power is #1. I'm just sharing that in my installation, I my issues were cropping up due to a bad Cat 5 cable. Also, dssmith can maybe find his DSM by tracing the SeaTalk HS cable from the back of his E to the DSM. Sounds like he can't find it.

Joe
__________________
Joe
His Doghouse Too
2004 Luhrs 38 Open
marinerjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 12:02 PM
  #11    
MC
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: pompano Beach FL
Posts: 905
Default

This happens when ever I disconnect the batteries. Solution- reset the DSM (from the menu screen)
MC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 04:56 PM
  #12    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: S. C.
Posts: 2,638
Default Persistent issue

Hello. I found the DSM 300. The installer had in installed right behind the helm on the 240CC You had to get behind and undo two momma bolts and the helm unit, which includes steering, throttles and controls just falls away with hinges below. Behind this was the DSM 300 and the Link module.

So I have now updated all the E120 and DSM300 software to the latest versions and that has stopped the DSM signal lost error (as Raymarine said the update would do) My buddy now has a nice fishfinder on the starboard E120.

I have also swapped out his perfectly good three year old Interstate Group 27 charging batteries (the interstate guy load tested them and found they held the load and were fully charged) with two Group 29 Deep Cycle Interstates. The batteries now are new and fully charged.

The remaining problem is I can't seem to how each E120 powered up and retain the functions on both. If I power up the FF, it acquires bottom and works great until I charge up the master E120. Each unit power up, but I don't get plotter acquisition if the FF is on. If I turn off the FF E120, then the chart plotter acquires the sat's and acts like a chartplotter. I haven't even dared try to power up the radar he has.

What gives? Opinions welcome. Shouldn't my system be able to run both E120's with the motors running and brand new Group 29 bat's. Why the cross problems?
dssmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 10:44 PM
  #13    
CME
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,470
Default

There are soooo many q's I need to ask you to get to the bottomn of this. This sounds like an installation issue with the SEATALK wiring.
CME is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0