The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: Born OK the 1st time
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-16-2009, 04:17 PM
  #1    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 703
Default Raymarine DSM losing signal?

I have a DSM300 with my E80 unit.. Recently It has begun to lose connection to the DSM when I turn on the igntion key to start the boat.. The bottom and digital depth readout will disappear as soon as the key is turned on, and when I crank the engine, the "no data source" message appears.. It usually reconnects on its own a few seconds after the engine starts, but in one instance on the last trip, it did not re-connect until after a few unit re-boots, and engine re-starts.. I had a similiar issue about a month ago for the the first time, when on a startup it lost DSM connection, and never it returned.. a Raymarine service tech local to the boat went to troubleshoot and reported he found/replaced a bad cable.. It had been ok since than, but now, about 6 trips later, I'm losing connection every time i turn the key..Any ideas?
__________________


2000 18' Voyager Jon- "Clamenza"
14' Ouchita v-hull - "Fredo"
2006 Scout 280 Vintage "Fluka Brasi" -sold
Provie63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 08:42 PM
  #2    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,113
Default

interesting. I have never had it come back. When i start if i have been bottom fishing it cycles the dsm because of the low voltage, but always comes back. What if you hooked your electronics, or dsm at the least, to a non starting battery (if you have one) to eliminate the amperage draw which is killing it?
__________________
Aristocraft boats. building quality boats since 1946.
Stamas Tarpon 317 Yanmar 6lp
aristocraft is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-16-2009, 09:02 PM
  #3    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default

new software out soon - (or it is out) - not sure
Glen E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 09:53 PM
  #4    
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North Myrtle Beach SC
Posts: 8,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glen E View Post
new software out soon - (or it is out) - not sure

The newest software realse is

Version 4.10 for DSM30 and DSM300 Sounders.


You must login to your account and choose the DSM 30, but the software is for both. It is not listed under DSM 300 for some reason.

This is suppose to enhance and make it "Digital".
kingair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 05:01 AM
  #5    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 187
Default

I had the same probem. what I had was a corroded battery cable and my circuit breaker was also corroded. I cut of the copper lugs and replaced them with tin coated. Its a voltage issue most likely. if it cuts out on you on start up thats what also happen to me. Also you need to ground directly to the battery or a ground bus.
captainmike73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 06:20 AM
  #6    
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 6,405
Default

Probably due to a loose/corroded battery connection or the lower capacity of an aging battery. The DSM300 is very voltage sensitive. Check all of the batt connections, connections in the power lead to the DSM, and as mentioned make sure it goes to a non-starting batt


Great boat names
__________________


3070 Pursuit Offshore CC, Twin Yam F225
Click here to view
Elusive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 09:14 AM
  #7    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 765
Default

Send the DSM back to Raymarine if it is under warranty. I have the same unit that did almost the same thing. The control board in side the DSM 300 can come loose. It is common right from the factory for this to happen. I sent mine back in May and have yet to have a problem with it and still have not down loaded the new software.
__________________
No Particular Harbour
2008 Cobia 256 Express
Pulled by a 2007 Dodge Ram 3500 with the 6.7 cummins!
bunger79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 12:21 PM
  #8    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kingair View Post
The newest software realse is

Version 4.10 for DSM30 and DSM300 Sounders.


You must login to your account and choose the DSM 30, but the software is for both. It is not listed under DSM 300 for some reason.

This is suppose to enhance and make it "Digital".
Just off the phone with Tech support for Ray.

Version 4.10 mainly fixes an ocean temp reading that jumps around for the DSM 30 and 300.

To fix a No Data Source message, there is an update for the E series Version 5.52. Call Customer Service, they will mail a CF card to you and charge you $40 bucks, then return for refund after the update or keep it.

The C/S person was not able to tell me if or when it was going to be posted on the web.

Stay safe

Chris
ACRguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 12:37 AM
  #9    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Default

just yesterday my new dsm 400 went in stand by and even after turning off battery and my e120 it does not reboot. i received a warning message of loosing connection to the dsm and transducer during navigation and since then I haven't been able to get the connection again. anybody has some suggestions? thanks
Gaia2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 06:14 PM
  #10    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location:
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaia2009 View Post
just yesterday my new dsm 400 went in stand by and even after turning off battery and my e120 it does not reboot. i received a warning message of loosing connection to the dsm and transducer during navigation and since then I haven't been able to get the connection again. anybody has some suggestions? thanks
I have found with my dsm300 that when you have to power off, sometimes you have to leave it off for more than 30 seconds to get it to reset after the fault.

I just sent mine back to raymarine a week ago. Tuesday they told me it would be 3 weeks rough estimate before it is repaired.
inletsurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 06:38 AM
  #11    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I had the same problem with my DSM loosing it's power source. I was able to remedy it for good by doing the following. Disconnect the power cable from the DSM. (It's the center cable). Also remove the eight screws on the back of the DSM. Spray the cable connections inside and outside with CRC Corrosion Inhibitor. (Mine looked to be in perfect working order but I sprayed them anyway.) It corrected the problem.
frankblume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 10:40 AM
  #12    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: FL USA
Posts: 1,613
Default

I am assuming you have your electronics powered from your starting battery, otherwise stating the motor would not effect the display. Add a house battery to your set up and hook up your electronics to that battery. That will fix your problem.
__________________
MrPat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 12:36 PM
  #13    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gulf of Maine
Posts: 2,753
Default

V5.52 is available for download HERE

No description of what the update addresses as of this date
__________________
Capt. George
FullStrikeAnglers
F/V Lady Diane
2005 2325 Pacific Plate Alloy Boat
USCG 50Ton Master
Cape Ann Marina-Slip J2
Codfisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 02:43 PM
  #14    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Default

a few days after the dsm 400 connected again to the E120, I don't know how and why. It worked fine for a few months until two days ago, when it turned off due to a broken fuse on the electonics panel of my boat. After changing the fuse, the dsm 400 restarted but it went in standby again and the E120 does not recognize it anymore....I have two different batteries for engines and electronics,my software version is one of the latest, 5,23 I think, so I really don't know where is the problem...all the connections seem to be at their place...I called Raymarine, hopefully they will send somebody to check it out
Gaia2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 04:20 PM
  #15    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: guilford, CT
Posts: 222
Default

the DSM 300 is a PITA in general. mines been back to Raymarine 3 times, and now after the 2nd day I keep getting the same message,AND the fishfinder image freezes and stops reading the bottom. I won't buy another Raymarine product as a result. the CSR at Raymarine is awesome, but I really DON"T want to get to know himw this well......
bsquare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 01:53 AM
  #16    
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Default

my dsm 400 works great if not for this disconnection problem that now happened for the second time....I hope they'll fix it
Gaia2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 06:15 AM
  #17    
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location:
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kingair View Post
The newest software realse is

Version 4.10 for DSM30 and DSM300 Sounders.


You must login to your account and choose the DSM 30, but the software is for both. It is not listed under DSM 300 for some reason.

This is suppose to enhance and make it "Digital".
Its already supposed to be digital. The software isn't usually the problem, its the fact that many of the DSM300's have a manufacturing flaw (poor solder joints on the power I/O connection) that will continue to do such until it is corrected. So, make absolutely sure your power comes from an isolated source (not on the motor battery)download the new software if you wish, and if the problem still occurs, send it back to Raymarine.

I sent mine to Raymarine and it hasn't had not one occurance since I've received it back. Problem solved.
inletsurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 07:43 AM
  #18    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 1,582
Default

I put my DSM 300 on a separate accessory switch. Then just switch it off when not in use and make sure it's off when starting your engines (if on the same batteries as electronics). The C/E series chartplotters are protected from the spikes when starting engines but seems the DSM is not and often resets when starting.
__________________
U.S. Army Retired / USCG 50 Ton Master
Hydrasport 2900VX - Seaduction

ltcavery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 03:40 PM
  #19    
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: MD
Posts: 33
Default

I had similar problems until I isolated the house battery and hooked the DSM300 up to that. It's also on an accessory switch so I can make sure it's off before the transducer is out of the water. I use an automatic charging relay to charge the house battery off of one of the engines, but this also isolates the house battery and equipment from spikes.

I had sent my DSM back to raymarine at the end of the summer because it was doing the 8 amber light flash; along with locking up after a short period of time. They updated the software and said there was nothing wrong with the hardware. I did double check the ground and power connections after getting the dsm300 back and have had no problems since then...
john-d is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSM 30 missing signal cojimero Marine Electronics Forum 4 12-03-2008 11:15 AM
GPS losing signal ck_moniz The Boating Forum 10 06-23-2007 01:14 AM
DSM 250 Losing signal Fcal Marine Electronics Forum 5 09-08-2005 06:27 PM
Chartplotter losing signal - Please Help!!! Chasin' Tales Marine Electronics Forum 4 10-26-2004 12:20 PM
Transducer losing signal DavidRex Marine Electronics Forum 1 09-14-2004 04:04 PM

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0