The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Search

Notices

Random Quote: There are two ways to do everything....right and over.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-01-2008, 03:22 PM
  #1    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 2,698
Default Garmin 2210/3210 Loran line question

How do I display the loran lines on my garmin 2210? I know how to add the lat lon grid but I would assume there is a way to add the loran lines as well. All the old salts around here talk in loran lines offshore and I have not memorized them well enough to keep up. Tired turning the lat lon grid on in the Map menu then changed to Loran TD in the system menu. But the lat lon lines still show up.

Any ideas?
Scoutin 4 Goodies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 06:11 PM
  #2    
Admirals Club Captains Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 676
Default Re: Garmin 2210/3210 Loran line question

I dont think that they'll show the Loran line, like the lat/laong. I've had the 2110 and now the 3210 and am not aware of this option. It would be a nice option though!
aah924 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 06-01-2008, 07:05 PM
  #3    
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 6,604
Default Re: Garmin 2210/3210 Loran line question

You can set the 2110 and 3200 series to read like this. You won't see the grid lines on the chart but you will read TD info.

Here's a video of my 545 in the TD mode. I have my 2106 set up the same way just don't have a video of it.

http://bluewaterpirate.phanfare.com/...ageID=36668979
__________________
Tom

BWP



Boston Whaler Ventura 210 225 SW Opti
366861920


bluewaterpirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 08:06 PM
  #4    
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 2,698
Default Re: Garmin 2210/3210 Loran line question

Thanks Bluewater, I was hoping you would chime in. I got as far as you did with my unit but how did you know about the NAD83 and the other settings. Where would I find that info to set up my system? I think this will work if I get all the setting straight. Thanks for the help!
Scoutin 4 Goodies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 04:27 AM
  #5    
Admirals Club Captains Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 676
Default Re: Garmin 2210/3210 Loran line question

Ive been told to use GRI 4980 for the Charleston area. I never knew about the NAD 83 settings.
aah924 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 06:21 AM
  #6    
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Murrells Inlet, SC
Posts: 1,339
Default Re: Garmin 2210/3210 Loran line question

I do not see any way to show the loran grid on the unit as per the online manual on garmin's website. It would be very hard to develop a program that could do that seamlessly I would think, and if so the unit would be even slower....


You can certainly display loran info that the unit can convert from GPS to approximate loran C TD's. Remember these won't be very accurate as the time differences have additional secondary factors, i.e. offsets, which change depending on your exact location offshore. These displayed conversions from garmin are good enough to get you into the right areas though.

Here is how you change your unit to show loran C position:
(you do not need to change the datum or any other GPS settings. Just remember them for when you need to change back to GPS to navigate accurately!)



1)Go into main menu

2)go into system menu

3)go into units menu

4)go into position format

5)change position format to Loran TD

6)go into "Setup" in that same Loran TD pop-up menu

7)change Loran Chain Number to 7980 GRI*

8)change station 1 to Y as in yankee*

9)change station 2 to Z as in zulu*

10)save the above changes to display positions in Loran C TD's- remember old position format settings to see lat/long numbers


*these 3 steps' settings are for Charleston, SC and probably offshore anywhere from Cape Hatteras south to Miami.



IMPORTANT: Remember that this loran C position displayed is not precise but approximate... to get closely accurate, you must manually enter the offsets, which change with almost every degree of longitude and latitude that you move around on the earth's surface....

In other words, do not plug in a loran number as a waypoint and rely on the above setup to navigate there accurately/safely. It could be up to a mile off.


__________________
MOJO Rebuild- 1978 Mako 25, 2014 Suzuki DF300APX http://www.thehulltruth.com/boating-...photoblog.html
phin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 04:38 PM
  #7    
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 6,604
Default Re: Garmin 2210/3210 Loran line question

Look on the Loran Chart of your area and it will list what Loran datum to use.
__________________
Tom

BWP



Boston Whaler Ventura 210 225 SW Opti
366861920


bluewaterpirate is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diff. between Garmin 3210 and newer 4000 line. oldfielder Marine Electronics Forum 8 12-24-2008 12:31 PM
Garmin 2210 Question TN FREEBIRD Marine Electronics Forum 2 08-18-2007 07:27 AM
Garmin 3010, 3210, 2210 what's the difference ocdboats Marine Electronics Forum 2 03-01-2006 09:27 PM

 



©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0